Data Privacy Notice for Recruitment of ESRs

Your personal data will be provided to or shared with Cardiff University as the Coordinator in this Consortium and the Data Controller. Your data will also be shared with the six further members of the Consortium Steering Group. In providing your personal data we will process it on the basis that doing so is necessary to ensure that the recruitment and selection follows an open, merit-based, and transparent procedure across the Consortium. This is a requirement prescribed by the legally binding Grant Agreement between the European Commission and the Coordinator. Therefore your data will be processed as “necessary for the performance of a contract” in accordance with the provisions of GDPR Article 6(1)(b ).

The personal data that you have supplied on your CV will be securely stored on the Cardiff University server. Your information will be held by Cardiff University until the point of recruitment, at which point it will be deleted. Recruitment will have concluded by 30th April 2020, so this is the latest point that we will delete your data. If you withdraw your application, we will delete your personal data at the time recruitment is concluded, however you may request that we delete it before this date.

Cardiff University is the Data Controller and is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data in accordance with your expectations and Data Protection legislation. The University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at inforequest@cardiff.ac.uk. Further information about Data Protection, including your rights and details about how to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should you wish to complain, can be found at the following: https://www.cardiff.ac.uk/publicinformation/policies-and-procedures/data-protection